New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?  
My Opinion on Thyroid versus Fibromyalgia
42 Replies
skidoo - December 23

There seems to be some theories purported here that those who have been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia are really suffereing from Hypothyroidism even though they have had tests to rule out thyroid problems. I don't agree with this line of thought. I believe that Fibromyalgia is a distinct illness of its own. It is often brought on by stress and there is a possibility that we have genetic precursors for this illness (why everyone subjected to stress doesn't get Fibro). I also know that the symptoms for hypothyroidism are very similiar to fibromyalgia and I think there are a number of people (large or small number, I don't know) who have been misdiagnosed with Fibro when they really have thyroid problems (I am thinking that those of you who don't think a stressful life even brought on this illness, you should see a thyroid specialist). Thyroid tests arent perfect. It is best to see an endocrinologist or internal medicine physician if you suspect you could have been misdiagnosed with fibromyalgia and could have thyroid problems.

 

BRENDA - December 23

I agree! My dual DX is hyperthyroidism due too Grave's disease. I also have FMS! They are not related to each other. I have two seperate DX! You can have several DX along with FMS. I am case in point.

 

cherokee - December 23

I agree too!!

 

Anne Hillebrand - December 24

We have been able to differentiate 4 versions of Fibro. Thyroid/Temperature is one of them. The others are Overly Acidic Fibromyalgia, Overly Alkali Fibromyalgia and Physical Damage to Liver (as in rear end car accident).

Any one of these conditions can cause a malfunction that keeps the enzymes from working at 100%.

You can read about this at www.FibroFix.com

Still all free site.

Anne

 

Anne Hillebrand - December 24

And yes, you can have more than one thing that is going on.

 

AmberRose - December 28

where would cfs come into the picture....out of curiosity..just a symptom?

 

Lyle Anderson - December 28

I agree! There are just too many diffierent kinds of fibro. Mine, for example, is linked to a compressed spinal cord (of course I don't mean that literally LOL). As for CFS, isn't there a lot of overlap between between people who get FMS and CFS? I think a lot of the fatigue just comes from fighting the pain.

 

dream69 - January 2

Fibromylagia is simply symptoms caused by the disruption of the thyroxine pathway.
Diseases that affect the pH of the body “Acidic Fibromyalgia, Alkali Fibromyalgia and damage the liver” eventually disrupt the thyroxine pathway and begin the cascade the leads to Fibromyaligia.
This pathway can be disrupted by various factors. E. Dennis Wilson, MD, says “that in times of stress, our bodies make reverse T3. In a healthy, properly functioning body, once the stressor ends, the body stops making the reverse T3 and normal T4 conversion to T3 continues.” If the body continues making reverse T3, however, low thyroid symptoms set in, such as fibromyalgic symptoms.
The effects of pH on thyroid function and other biochemical processes
William Philpott M.D says “As the pH of the blood goes more acid, fatty acids which are normally electro-magnetically charged on the negative side switch to positive and automatically are attracted to and begin to stick to the walls of arteries which are electro-magnetically charged on the negative side. (And as science states, opposites attract.) It should start to make sense that a society which over-emphasizes food that could push blood to be more acid will have a high rate of heart disease. “
The control of pH impacts every biochemical process in the body including enzymes, mineral assimilation and Iodine uptake.

ENZYMES. Enzymatic reactions depend on pH. There are thousands of enzymatic processes that will cease to occur at their optimum rate if pH is hindered.

MINERAL ASSIMILATION is affected by pH. Minerals have different pH levels at which they can be absorbed into the body. For example: Sodium and magnesium have wide pH assimilation ranges. It narrows somewhat for calcium and potassium. It narrows even more for manganese and iron, zinc and copper and for iodine. Iodine, requires ideal pH for its assimilation into the body. Iodine is the most important mineral for proper functioning of the thyroid. But, the thyroid doesn't get access to iodine unless the body pH is ideal.



“Effect of heat: Induction of increased temperature in patients with primary hypothyroidism results in demonstrable decreases in serum TSH, and thyroid hormone secretion may be less in summer than winter. Acute exposure to heat decreases serum T3 and causes reciprocal elevation of rT3. Both total T3 and free T3 commonly are decreased in patients who are hyperpyrexic.
Thermal injury: Patients with significant burns exhibit typical euthyroid sick profile values, ie, low T3 and FT3 with increased rT3; total T4 and free T4 levels may be slightly decreased acutely but normalize after a few days. Basal TSH secretion is unchanged.
Effects of cold: After acute cold exposure, rats have demonstrated increased serum levels of TSH and thyroid hormone; similar changes have been more difficult to demonstrate in humans. Cold exposure is associated with increased rates of deiodination of T4 and T3, enhanced hepatic binding and biliary and fecal clearance of the iodothyronines, and increased conversion of T4 to T3. A transient increase in TSH also occurs after exposure to cold.
Fasting and/or starvation: Total T4 usually remains unchanged, but thyroidal secretion might be diminished. Free T4 may remain unchanged, or it may elevate due to decreased binding of T4 secondary to an increase in free fatty acids, which elevate during starvation. Serum total T3 and free T3 levels decrease dramatically. rT3 generally is elevated, and basal TSH secretion is diminished. TSH response to TRH also is diminished.
Protein/calorie malnutrition: Starvation alters the results of thyroid function tests. Total T4 is reduced, free T4 is unchanged, total T3 is reduced significantly, free T3 is reduced, and rT3 is elevated significantly. Basal TSH either is unchanged or elevated. A delay of TSH to TRH stimulation is exaggerated.
Obesity: Obesity affects thyroid function only minimally. Total T3 might be elevated.
Surgery: Total T3 falls dramatically on the day of surgery and remains significantly decreased postoperatively. The degree of the fall is related to the severity of surgical trauma. An absolute percent increase of free T3 also occurs on the day of the surgery. The free T3 concentration rapidly falls to low levels postoperatively, paralleling the decline in total T3. T4 usually is not altered on the day of surgery. One study demonstrated that total T4 decreased during surgery with epidural anesthesia but increased with general anesthesia. The percent of free T4 increases during surgery and decreases postoperatively. TSH has been found to be unchanged during surgery, except with hypothermic surgery, where TSH increased.
In a 2001 study by Michalaki, in patients who underwent abdominal surgery, the decline of serum T3 was not correlated with the increase of serum IL-6 or TNF-alpha levels; rather, brisk cortisol response to surgery was postulated to explain, in part, the early decrease in serum T3 levels in sick euthyroid syndrome.
Myocardial infarction: In 1-3 days postinfarction, total T3 is low, rT3 is elevated, and basal TSH might be elevated.
Renal disease: The thyroid hormones may be affected by renal function in a variety of ways considering the heterogeneity of renal dysfunction and variations in renal function, which may have profound effects on thyroidal economy. Variation in thyroid function test findings also depends on the severity and duration of the disease. In chronic renal failure, total T4 and free T4 can be either normal or elevated, total T3 is reduced significantly, free T3 is reduced, rT3 is unchanged, basal TSH can be unchanged or elevated, and TSH response to TRH stimulation is decreased or delayed. Many of these abnormalities are reversed with kidney transplantation.
In nephrotic syndrome, clinical presentation and thyroid function test findings mimic hypothyroidism. Total T4 and free T4 levels can be normal or reduced (significant proteinuria or loss of TBG and concomitant steroid administration can explain reduced T4). Total T3 is reduced significantly, free T3 is reduced, and rT3 is unchanged. In contrast to primary hypothyroidism, basal TSH either is unchanged or increased slightly, while TSH response to TRH is decreased and delayed.
Liver disease: Abnormalities of thyroid function test results are common in patients with liver disease. These abnormalities vary depending on the type and severity of the liver disease. The liver probably is the most important site for conversion of T4 to T3; decreases in T3 generation may reflect a direct effect of liver disease on the deiodinative process rather than an indirect effect of systemic illness. Liver disease affects thyroid hormone transport in blood significantly because synthesis of all 3 of the binding proteins, ie, TBG, TBPA, and albumin, occurs in the liver. In cirrhosis, thyroid function test result abnormalities depend on the amount of residual functional liver tissue. Generally, total T4 is unchanged or reduced, free T4 is unchanged or elevated, free T3 is reduced or unchanged, and rT3 is elevated. In contrast to most of the other low T3 syndrome categories, basal TSH may be elevated.
Infectious hepatitis: In infectious hepatitis, the abnormalities are not the common ones. Total T4 often is unchanged. Total T4 is elevated when TBG is increased. Free T4 may be reduced, total T3 is increased, free T3 is decreased, rT3 is unchanged, and basal TSH is increased. TSH response to TRH is exaggerated.
Chronic active hepatitis and primary biliary cirrhosis: In these cases, serum levels of TBG are increased, resulting in increased levels of total T4 and T3 and decreased T3 resin uptake. In contrast to patients with cirrhosis, decreased free T4 and free T3 levels, elevated basal TSH, and unchanged rT3 levels are present. TSH response to TRH stimulation is exaggerated.
Infection: In humans, serum T4 and T3 levels fall shortly after the onset of clinical infection. This reflects decreased TSH stimulation of the thyroid, decreased thyroidal secretion, accelerated T4 disappearance, and inhibited hormone binding to transport proteins. With recovery, TSH release resumes, and T4 and T3 levels progressively rise.
Human immunodeficiency virus infection: Patients with asymptomatic HIV infection, or AIDS, and without opportunistic infections or hepatic dysfunction have serum T4 and T3 concentrations within the reference range. Their FTI values and free T4 concentrations also are within the reference range or are slightly low. Some patients may have slightly elevated TBG concentrations, which tend to be inversely related to the percentage of CD4 cells. Some patients may have small increases in serum TSH concentrations. Patients with AIDS complicated with Pneumocystis carinii infection or other serious infections have thyroid function alterations typical of other severe NTI.
Bone marrow transplantation: Thyroid dysfunction is observed usually as a late complication after bone marrow transplantation. In an interesting 2001 study by Kami, transient thyrotoxicosis was observed in 7 of 52 patients at a median time of 111 days. Six months after bone marrow transplantation, 24 patients had developed euthyroid sick syndrome. After 1 year, 8 patients were diagnosed with hypothyroidism and 9 patients were diagnosed with euthyroid sick syndrome.

Malignancy: The severity, the type, and the stage of malignancy affect a thyroid function test in various ways. Effects on thyroid function test results also are associated with nutritional status, medications, and treatment types. Generally, total T4 is unchanged, free T4 is increased or unchanged, total T3 is decreased, free T3 is unchanged, rT3 is elevated, basal TSH is unchanged, and TSH response to TRH is unchanged.
Subarachnoid hemorrhage: In a study in Brazil, subarachnoid hemorrhage due to ruptured intracranial aneurysm was demonstrated to cause changes in the thyroid hormone profile, particularly causing a reduction in serum T3 and free T4. No significant difference was noted in the serum levels of total T4 and TSH levels. The control group included patients who underwent surgery for benign spine disease (Casulari, 2004).
Psychiatric illness: The alterations in thyroid function test results are varied and confusing. The factors that cause alterations in thyroid function test results, such as the specific psychiatric illness, age of the patient, stage of the patient's illness, concomitant medications, and the presence of other thyroidal illnesses and NTIs, are variable. In primary depression, total T4 can be elevated or unchanged, free T4 can be elevated or unchanged, total T3 is unchanged, free T3 is unchanged, rT3 is elevated, basal TSH is unchanged, and TSH response to TRH is decreased. The most common abnormality in thyroid function test findings in acute psychiatric admissions is an elevation of FTI (7-9% of patients). This is secondary to a transient increase in T4, which is rare in other diseases. Elevated total T4 and FTI normalize after treatment. The TRH response is blunted in depression but not in schizophrenia.
Anorexia nervosa: This disease has aspects similar to starvation and hypothyroidism. Dry skin, bradycardia, hypothermia, constipation, and amenorrhea can be signs and symptoms. A hypothalamic defect in TRH release is present. In this disorder, total T4 is decreased, and free T4 usually is not changed. Total T3 is reduced significantly, but free T3 usually is unchanged. rT3 is elevated, and basal TSH is not changed, but a late peak of TSH in response to TRH occurs.”
“Serhat Aytug, MD, Staff Physician, Division of Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism, CrystalRun Healthcare”

 

skidoo - January 2

Dream, not sure what your point is. Can you be a little more concise? Looks like you cut and pasted a bunch of stuff from numerous websites but have not really explained your point. Can you put it in laymen's terms? My guess is that you are trying to say that all Fibromyalgia is due to thyroid dysfunction. Is that it? I am not sure I agree with you.

 

Lynne-FT - January 2

I don't think any one knows for sure what cause FMS all I know is I had a fall that left me with severe whiplash and herniated discs and severe shoulder problems and then FM. I have had an endocronologist exam me for throid and my GP runs the tests twice a year in fast she runs all kinds of blood work twice a yr it is always normal.

 

JJ1 - January 3

I have mentioned this before, but when I first seeing a rhematologist, and he was running all the bloodwork and I noticed the thyroid tests, I started looking up thyroid problems on the internet. The symptoms of hypothyroidism fit me to a tee, especially since I had a sudden rapid weight gain at the onset of my symptoms. I was so sure that is what I had that I was actually disappointed when my test results came back and that my thyroid was normal. They finally diagnosed fibromyalgia by eliminating everything else it could be. I don't normally have a lot of pain with my FMS which is why I sometimes doubt my dianosis (today and yesterday I have been in incredible pain, though). I may see an endocrinologist and chase down this possible thyroid connection.

 

Lyle Anderson - January 4

Dream69, Please don't start this again. Last time resulted in a death. We've seen no more psotings from Larry or HK (I can't remember exactly his name), which I think means they have been banned by the forum monitors. That's a good indication of what they consider healthy and what they don't. So, please don't start this again. Post short, to-the-point messages that deliver critical information and make a point but this is just too confusing.

 

Amyloo - January 4

Thank you Lyle. I would have to say I agree.

 

BRENDA - January 4

Lyle, that IS Kathy! I wondered how long it would take her to reveal herself? Just ignore her posts & do it as a homage to Barbar!

 

dream69 - January 4

You are right, short is better.

 

BRENDA - January 4

If you really mean that dream69, than Thank You!!!

 

Lyle Anderson - January 10

Just curious, dream69/larry/kathy. Did you pick 'dream69' because 1969 was a graduation year for you? Are you showing your age? lol

 

Message:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password?
Need Help?
Ask a Question