New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?  
Bood Test Results
21 Replies
JJ1 - February 13

Dream69 or anyone else familiar with medical tests, I just returned from the hematologist. My hemoglobin is so low they almost admitted me for a blood transfusion today but said if I could take it easy until I can get an IV iron treatment at the end of the week, then they will wait and do that. So I am prepared to take it easy. The hematologist says that some people just have a problem absorbing iron and nothing can be done about it. They have ruled out the serious causes (including bone marrow problems). I have several tests that are out of whack. The things that measured higher than normal are: NE%, RDW, and platelet count. The things that measured low are: LY%, EO, Hemoglobin (7.7), hematocrit (25.4), MCV, MCH, and MCHC (those last three are red blood cell indicators). What I can judge from all those numbers is that I am pretty anemic but I knew that already. I just wonder if any of these results could point to an underlying cause for my anemia. The high platelet count scares me a bit as it can cause blood clots. My count was 492,000 per microliter and normal range is 259,000 - 388,000. Any thoughts?

 

jane doe - February 13

JJ1, I don't know anything about this, but I wanted to wish you luck in finding out what's wrong. You will be in my prayers.

 

dream69 - February 14

I still think you should get a bone marrow biopsy. The Ginger tea will help to reduce the platelet count since it is a blood thinner. I'll see what I can research for you.

 

tcmby - February 14

You took the words right out of my mouth jane doe... I am sending good thoughts your way JJ. I am sure that you will be just fine. You take good care & please let us know how you're doing ;)

 

JJ1 - February 14

First, thanks for everyone's kind thoughts and prayers. I am sure I am going to be OK, but it is so frustrating to not know why this is happening. ..........and Dream69, the hematologist said that the blood tests show that my bone marrow is not the problem. She did not specify which parameters ruled it out, but from what I have read on the internet, at least one bone marrow disorder (aplastic anemia) would result in low platelet count and low white blood cell count. My white blood cell count is in the middle of the normal range (6.3) and my platelets are high, so it seems like those results would rule it out. I can quiz her moe on it when I go in on Friday, but not sure if I will actually see her then (I get the IV iron in the room all the oncology patients are getting their chemo doses -- so sad. ) Thanks again everyone.

 

dream69 - February 14

JJ1: Here is an example of a bone marrow disorder that gives you both anemia and high platelets. The diagnosis of essential thrombocythemia is made based on

A high platelet count that persists over time.
A slightly lower than normal blood hemoglobin concentration (mild anemia) and a slightly higher than normal white cell count.
An examination of the marrow that is compatible with the diagnosis (abnormal and higher than normal number of megakaryocytes).
And, the absence of evidence for other clonal blood diseases that can be accompanied by increased platelets, such as chronic myelogenous leukemia and idiopathic myelofibrosis. http://www.leukemia-lymphoma.org
/all_mat_toc.adp?item_id=9952#_1
...........................I don't want to scare you but I think you should completely rule out everything. Just because the numbers don't really match doesn't really mean that you should not have a bone marrow biopsy.

 

dream69 - February 14

I don't want to scare you but I think you should completely rule out everything. Just because the numbers don't match exactly doesn't really mean that you do not have a bone marrow disorder. This is one example.

 

dream69 - February 14

Another one: Essential thrombocytosis (primary) is a myeloproliferative disorder much like polycythemia rubra vera and chronic
myelogenous leukemia. It is believed to be a clonal disease. In other words, there is an abnormality of one of the
primitive cells in the bone marrow that leads to increased megakaryocytes and increased platelets.
Some of the people with essential thrombocytosis may eventually develop one of the other myeloproliferative
diseases, such as chronic myelogenous leukemia or polycythemia rubra vera. Many people with essential
thrombocytosis will not have any symptoms. Others may have problems with increased bleeding or increased
clotting. This may occur in the form of a stroke, a heart attack, a clot in one of the arteries in the abdomen, or clots
in small vessels of the hands or feet, resulting in pain or discoloration..........
http://www.
trcc.org/blood/19e_thrombocytosis.pd
f

 

dream69 - February 14

Thrombocytosis refers to people with platelet counts greater than 600 x 109 /k. It may be primary or secondary.
Secondary refers to the thrombocytosis resulting from some other problem. High platelet counts may be associated
with such conditions as (1) extensive bleeding; (2) iron deficiency anemia; (3) removal of the spleen; (4) acute and
chronic inflammatory diseases (rheumatoid arthritis is an example); (5) chronic infections, such as tuberculosis or
osteomyelitis; (6) inflammatory diseases of the gastrointestinal tract such as Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis; (7)
malignancies; or (8) postpartum.

 

dream69 - February 14

Your docs believe that your anemia is the cause of your thrombocytosis ( high Platelets). My question is when did your anemia begin????

 

dream69 - February 14

Hemolytic anemia is a classification of disorders in which red cells are destroyed before they should be, which leads to anemia. One classification of hemolytic anemia is the autoimmune form. Autoimmune hemolytic anemia is further classified into warm, cold, paroxysmal cold hemoglobinuria and drug-induced. Warm and cold refers to the temperature at which the disease occurs. That is, in warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia, the disease manifests itself at normal body temperatures. In contrast, cold autoimmune hemolytic anemia occurs at lower temperatures.

 

dream69 - February 14

Thalassemia is another form of congenital anemia in which red blood cells are cleared from the blood too quickly because of an abnormal protein in the cells. Often referred to as Mediterranean anemia, it is common in people of Mediterranean heritage, especially of Italian heritage. The disease is carried as a dominant gene. Some individuals have a severe form, known as thalassemia major or Cooley’s anemia. These individuals often benefit form splenectomy, which is usually delayed until adulthood. Others with thalassemia have a minor expression of the gene. These individuals, said to have thalassemia minor, usually have mild anemia and are treated with medications, the occasional transfusion or nothing at all.

 

JJ1 - February 14

It was about 3 years ago that I became anemic and needed my first IV iron treatment. I first noticed my fibromyalgia symptoms about 7 years ago and was diagnosed about 6 years ago. ...... The hematologist did not specifically mention the high platelet count -- she just handed me a summary of the complete blood count results that lists my measurements, the normal range, and whether my measurements were high or low. I was shaken up by the prospect of possibly needing a blood transfusion and did not look at the CBC results until I got home...... I did some on-line research and found that a high platelet count and low MCV indicate iron deficiency anemia. .... I am of English and Scottish heritage and to my knowledge there is no Medittereanean blood in me so the Thalassemia doesn't quite fit. The hemolytic anemia sounds possible. The CBC report is blank on reticulocyte count so I can't tell if hemolytic anemia is a real possibility. She did say that all the blood test results weren't available so hopefully she measured it and that will give me another clue. Thanks.

 

dream69 - February 14

Anemia: Low Vitamin A, low Vit B1, low Vit B6, low Vit B12, low folate, low Vit C, low copper, low

iron, low manganese, low phosphorus, high Vit B2, high Vit B15, high Vit E, high zinc, high calcium,

high magnesium, low hydrochloric acid, heavy metal toxicity.

 

JJ1 - February 16

I had my 4-hour IV iron treatment today. I feel pretty good because they also give me a steroid at the same time. Based on past experience, it takes a week or two for the iron to absorb into my body and feel good again. I also found out two more test results that weren't available earlier in the week. My ferritin measured 1 and iron was 10. I don't know the units for these measurements and from what I can look up, they seem to be low based on the commonly used units. For example I found that ferritin in females is normally 12-150ng/mL. The lower end for iron was 50, but I forget the units. So looks like I was pretty durn anemic but still don't know why. The doctor did not see me today, just the RN administering the IV. I see the doc again in a few weeks.

 

tcmby - February 17

just wanted to pop in & say that I'm thinking of you JJ... it makes me beyond sad reading all this stuff & thinking about all the pain & uncertainty we all have to struggle through... I am so tired of this.... all of it. take care you & keep us posted :)

 

JJ1 - February 17

Thanks, tcmby. I don't like to make people worry about me but appreciate the concern. What is depressing about getting the IV iron is that I am in a room with people around be getting their IV chemotherapy (I go to a practice that is Hematology and Oncology). I see them and realize I really don't have it so bad. Especially when there are young people in there. One young man must have been in his late 20s or early 30s and getting his first round of chemo. Makes me feel awful for complaining.

 

Message:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password?
Need Help?
Ask a Question